2007 Award Sponsors & Judges

Printer-friendly versionSend by email

AT&T
HAL BOYLE AWARD

Barbara Rudolph, The Deal; Robert Friedman, former Fortune; William J. Holstein, business journalist/author

WALEK & ASSOCIATES
BOB CONSIDINE AWARD

Ann Charters, Off-the-Record (Foreign Policy Association); Robert Dowling, Tsinghua University (Beijing); Dafna Linzer, ProPublica

TIME MAGAZINE
ROBERT CAPA GOLD MEDAL AWARD

James Wellford, Newsweek; Elizabeth Biondi, The New Yorker; MaryAnne Golon,Time; David Griffin, National Geographic; Eliane Laffont, Hachette Filipacchi; Santiago Lyon, Associated Press; Veronica Matushaj, Human Rights Watch; Eugene Richards, photographer

NEWSWEEK
OLIVIER REBBOT AWARD

James Wellford, Newsweek; Elizabeth Biondi, The New Yorker; MaryAnne Golon,Time; David Griffin, National Geographic; Eliane Laffont, Hachette Filipacchi; Santiago Lyon, Associated Press; Veronica Matushaj, Human Rights Watch; Eugene Richards, photographer; Aidan Sullivan, Getty Images

THE COCA-COLA COMPANY
JOHN FABER AWARD

James Wellford, Newsweek; Elizabeth Biondi, The New Yorker; MaryAnne Golon,Time; David Griffin, National Geographic; Eliane Laffont, Hachette Filipacchi; Santiago Lyon, Associated Press; Veronica Matushaj, Human Rights Watch; Eugene Richards, photographer

CYMA RUBIN – BUSINESS OF ENTERTAINMENT
FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

James Wellford, Newsweek; Elizabeth Biondi, The New Yorker; MaryAnne Golon,Time; David Griffin, National Geographic; Eliane Laffont, Hachette Filipacchi; Santiago Lyon, Associated Press; Veronica Matushaj, Human Rights Watch; Eugene Richards, photographer

LOWELL THOMAS AWARD
Arlene Getz, Newsweek; Jennifer Ha, Time Inc. Content Solutions; Sean O’Murchu, MSNBC.com

VERIZON
DAVID KAPLAN AWARD

George de Lama, Chicago Tribune; Timothy McNulty, Chicago Tribune; Achy Obejas, journalist/novelist/educator

CBS
EDWARD R. MURROW AWARD

Patricia Kranz, The New York Times; Jacqueline Frank, independent film and broadcast producer; Marcus Mabry, The New York Times; Keith Richburg, The Washington Post

FORD MOTOR COMPANY
ED CUNNINGHAM AWARD

John Corporon,WPIX (retired); Bill Dickinson, Louisiana State University; Sam Summerlin, The New York Times Syndicate

THOMAS NAST AWARD
Leah Nathans Spiro, McGraw-Hill Companies; Claudia Deutsch, The New York Times; John Elsen, The New York Times; Francesca Messina, Workman Publishing; Sheridan Prasso, Fortune

COMMUNICATIONS & NETWORK CONSULTING (CNC)
MORTON FRANK AWARD

Allan Dodds Frank, Bloomberg News; Walt Bogdanich, The New York Times; Richard Greenberg, Dateline NBC; Betsy Stark, ABC News

FORBES MAGAZINE
MALCOLM FORBES AWARD

Marcy McGinnis, Stony Brook University; Allen Alter, CBS News; Karen Curry, ACLU

CORNELIUS RYAN AWARD
Chris Power, BusinessWeek; Kerry Smith, ABC News; Robert Teitelman, The Deal

MADELINE DANE ROSS FUND MADELINE DANE ROSS AWARD
Tom Squitieri; formerly USA Today; John Diamond; author/journalist; Roy Gutman, McClatchy Newspapers; Fred Kempe, Atlantic Council; Victoria Pope, National Geographic

A SUPPORTER OF THE OPC CARL SPIELVOGEL AWARD
Alex Taylor, Fortune; Lisa Anderson, Chicago Tribune; Toni Reinhold, Reuters; Pam Yates, Skylight Pictures

PHILIP DINE JOE AND LAURIE DINE AWARD
Calvin Sims, Ford Foundation; Steve Crawshaw, Human Rights Watch; Tala Dowlatshahi, Reporters Without Borders; Chris Hedges, journalist/author; Gideon Rose, Foreign Affairs

AT&T WHITMAN BASSOW AWARD
Paul Holmes, Robinson Lerer & Montgomery; Irwin Arieff, journalist; Steven Cohen, The Earth Institute at Columbia University; Betsy Pisik, Washington Times

PEOPLE EN ESPANOL ROBERT SPIERS BENJAMIN AWARD
Tom Trebat, Columbia Institute of Latin American Studies; John Dinges, Columbia Graduate School of Journalism; Pamela Falk, CBS News; Michele Wucker, World Policy Institute

CFR.ORG (COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS)
WEBSITE AWARD

Michael Moran; cfr.org (Council on Foreign Relations); Joan Connell, thenation.com; Gerry Holmes, ABC News – Nightline; Sree Sreenivasan, Columbia Graduate School of Journalism

CBS ARTYOM BOROVIK AWARD
In Moscow: Svetlana Berdnikova, CBS; Alexsei Kuznetsov, CBS; Steve Gutterman, Associated Press In New York: Jonathan Sanders, New Sandhouse Productions; Beth Knobel, former CBS Moscow bureau chief; Ann Cooper, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism

Log in to post comments