Award Sponsors and Judges

Printer-friendly versionSend by email
Overseas Press Club of America

Overseas Press Club of America

The following corporations and people helped to support and judge this year's OPC Awards.



AT&T

HAL BOYLE AWARD
Dorinda Elliott, Conde Nast Traveler; Pete Engardio, writer; Nisid Hajari, Newsweek; Neil Hickey, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism

WALEK & ASSOCIATES
BOB CONSIDINE AWARD

Robert Friedman, Bloomberg; Michael Elliott, Time magazine; Alexis Gelber, former Newsweek; Sheridan Prasso, journalist/author

TIME MAGAZINE
ROBERT CAPA GOLD MEDAL AWARD

Ron Haviv, VII photo agency; Eliane Laffont, Visa Pour L’Image;
Robert Pledge, Contact Press Images; Jamie Wellford, Newsweek

NEWSWEEK
OLIVIER REBBOT AWARD

Santiago Lyon, Associated Press; Ron Haviv, VII photo agency;
Eliane Laffont; Visa Pour L’Image; Jamie Wellford, Newsweek

THE COCA-COLA COMPANY
JOHN FABER AWARD

Ron Haviv, VII photo agency; Eliane Laffont, Visa Pour L’Image;
Robert Pledge, Contact Press Images; Jamie Wellford, Newsweek

CYMA RUBIN – BUSINESS OF ENTERTAINMENT
FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

Ron Haviv, VII photo agency; Eliane Laffont, Visa Pour L’Image;
Robert Pledge, Contact Press Images; Jamie Wellford, Newsweek

LOWELL THOMAS AWARD
Ron Allen, NBC News; Tala Dowlatshahi, Reporters Without Borders; Dafna Linzer, ProPublica

VERIZON
DAVID KAPLAN AWARD

Michael Moran, Roubini Global Economics; Gerry Holmes,
National Public Radio; Brian Storm, MediaStorm

CBS
EDWARD R. MURROW AWARD

David Andelman, World Policy Journal; Philip Scheffler, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism; Sanford Socolow,
former CBS Evening News

FORD MOTOR COMPANY
ED CUNNINGHAM AWARD

Jane Ciabattari, author/freelance journalist; Robert S. Boynton,
New York University; John Freeman, Granta; Ted Genoways, Virginia Quarterly Review; Joel Whitney, Guernica

THOMAS NAST AWARD
Kathy Jones, Newsweek.com; Tom Hart, School of Visual Arts;
Tom Motley, School of Visual Arts

COMMUNICATIONS & NETWORK CONSULTING (CNC)
MORTON FRANK AWARD

William J. Holstein, business journalist/author; Cait Murphy,
CBS News Interactive; Sarah Murray, Financial Times

FORBES MAGAZINE
MALCOLM FORBES AWARD

Rana Foroohar, Newsweek; Diane Brady, Bloomberg BusinessWeek; Melanie Wells, Forbes

CORNELIUS RYAN AWARD
Chris Power, Bloomberg BusinessWeek; Robert Dowling, Caixin Media Group; Robert Teitelman, The Deal

MADELINE DANE ROSS FUND
MADELINE DANE ROSS AWARD

Tom Squitieri, TS Navigations LLC; John Diamond, author/journalist; Victoria Pope, National Geographic; Mark Seibel, McClatchy Newspapers; Barbara Slavin, author/journalist

A SUPPORTER OF THE OPC
CARL SPIELVOGEL AWARD

Toni Reinhold, Reuters; Laura Trevelyan, BBC; Nicole Bode, DNAinfo

PHILIP DINE
JOE & LAURIE DINE AWARD

Minky Worden, Human Rights Watch; Emma Daly, Human Rights Watch; Matthew Kaminski, The Wall Street Journal; Emily Parker, Asia Society; Katie Paul, Newsweek

AT&T
WHITMAN BASSOW AWARD

Irwin Arieff, Reuters (retired); Paul Holmes, Robinson Lerer & Montgomery Strategic Communications; Seana Magee, Kyodo News; Melorine Mokri, Al Jazeera; Betsy Pisik, The Washington Times (retired)

Didi Hunter in honor of her father Lester Ziffren
ROBERT SPIERS BENJAMIN AWARD
John Schidlovsky, International Reporting Project; Jerelyn Eddings, International Center for Journalists; Lewis Simons, author/freelance journalist; Frank Smyth, Committee to Protect Journalists

ONLINE JOURNALISM AWARD
Jennifer Ha, WNYC; Jari Lindholm, Suomen Kuvalehti; Yuval Rosenberg, freelance journalist

Log in to post comments